Wasting Away

Published — May 18, 2007 Updated — May 19, 2014 at 12:19 pm ET

Most Dangerous Superfund Sites

A list of the 114 neglected Superfund sites

Introduction

The Superfund sites listed below have been classified by the Environmental Protection Agency as not having human exposure under control and/or not having contaminated groundwater migration under control. Sites get the human exposure tag when people can come into contact with the toxins on that site, while the groundwater contamination tag is assigned when the migration of such water has the potential to affect local residents’ drinking water. In addition, the Center for Public Integrity compared the contaminants reported at each site to the the Agency for Toxic Substances and Disease Registry’s listing of most dangerous chemicals found at Superund sites and flagged those sites. These records are current as of April 20, 2007.

not under control not under control under control under control insufficient data insufficient data FAQ FAQ

Site Name City State Human Exposure Contaminated Ground Water Migration
ADAK NAVAL AIR STATION ADAK AK
AMERICAN BRASS INC. HEADLAND AL
ANNISTON ARMY DEPOT (SOUTHEAST INDUSTRIAL AREA) ANNISTON AL
INTERSTATE LEAD CO. (ILCO) LEEDS AL
REDWING CARRIERS, INC. (SARALAND) SARALAND AL
USARMY/NASA REDSTONE ARSENAL HUNTSVILLE AL
APACHE POWDER CO. SAINT DAVID AZ
MOTOROLA, INC. (52ND STREET PLANT) PHOENIX AZ
PHOENIX-GOODYEAR AIRPORT AREA GOODYEAR AZ
TUCSON INTERNATIONAL AIRPORT AREA TUCSON AZ
WILLIAMS AIR FORCE BASE CHANDLER AZ
AEROJET GENERAL CORP. RANCHO CORDOVA CA
ALARK HARD CHROME RIVERSIDE CA
AMCO CHEMICAL OAKLAND CA
ATLAS ASBESTOS MINE COALINGA CA
BROWN & BRYANT, INC. (ARVIN PLANT) ARVIN CA
COALINGA ASBESTOS MINE COALINGA CA
CONCORD NAVAL WEAPONS STATION CONCORD CA
COOPER DRUM CO. SOUTH GATE CA
CRAZY HORSE SANITARY LANDFILL SALINAS CA
DEL AMO LOS ANGELES CA
FAIRCHILD SEMICONDUCTOR CORP. (MOUNTAIN VIEW PLANT) MOUNTAIN VIEW CA
FORT ORD MARINA CA
FRESNO MUNICIPAL SANITARY LANDFILL FRESNO CA
FRONTIER FERTILIZER DAVIS CA
INTEL CORP. (MOUNTAIN VIEW PLANT) MOUNTAIN VIEW CA
IRON MOUNTAIN MINE REDDING CA
JASCO CHEMICAL CORP. MOUNTAIN VIEW CA
KLAU/BUENA VISTA MINE PASO ROBLES CA
LAVA CAP MINE NEVADA CITY CA
LAWRENCE LIVERMORE NATL LAB (SITE 300) (USDOE) TRACY CA
LEVIATHAN MINE MARKLEEVILLE CA
MATHER AIR FORCE BASE (AC&W DISPOSAL SITE) MATHER CA
MCCLELLAN AIR FORCE BASE (GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION) MCCLELLAN AFB CA
MCCORMICK & BAXTER CREOSOTING CO. STOCKTON CA
MODESTO GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION MODESTO CA
MOFFETT NAVAL AIR STATION MOFFETT FIELD CA
MONTROSE CHEMICAL CORP. TORRANCE CA
NEWMARK GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION SAN BERNARDINO CA
OMEGA CHEMICAL CORPORATION WHITTIER CA
OPERATING INDUSTRIES, INC., LANDFILL MONTEREY PARK CA
PEMACO MAYWOOD MAYWOOD CA
PURITY OIL SALES, INC. MALAGA CA
RAYTHEON CORP. MOUNTAIN VIEW CA
SAN FERNANDO VALLEY (AREA 1) NORTH HOLLYWOOD CA
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY (AREA 1) EL MONTE CA
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY (AREA 2) BALDWIN PARK CA
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY (AREA 3) ALHAMBRA CA
SAN GABRIEL VALLEY (AREA 4) LA PUENTE CA
SOUTH BAY ASBESTOS AREA ALVISO CA
STRINGFELLOW MIRA LOMA CA
SULPHUR BANK MERCURY MINE CLEARLAKE CA
TREASURE ISLAND NAVAL STATION-HUNTERS POINT ANNEX SAN FRANCISCO CA
UNITED HECKATHORN CO. RICHMOND CA
CALIFORNIA GULCH LEADVILLE CO
CAPTAIN JACK MILL WARD CO
CENTRAL CITY, CLEAR CREEK IDAHO SPRINGS CO
STANDARD MINE GUNNISON NATIONAL FORREST CO
SUMMITVILLE MINE RIO GRANDE COUNTY CO
VASQUEZ BOULEVARD AND I-70 DENVER CO
BROAD BROOK MILL EAST WINDSOR CT
DURHAM MEADOWS DURHAM CT
NEW LONDON SUBMARINE BASE NEW LONDON CT
OLD SOUTHINGTON LANDFILL SOUTHINGTON CT
PRECISION PLATING CORP. VERNON CT
RAYMARK INDUSTRIES, INC. STRATFORD CT
SCOVILL INDUSTRIAL LANDFILL WATERBURY CT
WASHINGTON NAVY YARD WASHINGTON DC
DOVER GAS LIGHT CO. DOVER DE
KOPPERS CO., INC. (NEWPORT PLANT) NEWPORT DE
STANDARD CHLORINE OF DELAWARE, INC. NEW CASTLE DE
AIRCO PLATING CO. MIAMI FL
ALPHA CHEMICAL CORP. LAKELAND FL
AMERICAN CREOSOTE WORKS, INC. (PENSACOLA PLANT) PENSACOLA FL
ANODYNE, INC. NORTH MIAMI BEACH FL
CABOT/KOPPERS GAINESVILLE FL
CALLAWAY & SON DRUM SERVICE LAKE ALFRED FL
ESCAMBIA WOOD – PENSACOLA PENSACOLA FL
HELENA CHEMICAL CO. (TAMPA PLANT) TAMPA FL
LANDIA CHEMICAL COMPANY LAKELAND FL
MRI CORP (TAMPA) TAMPA FL
PENSACOLA NAVAL AIR STATION PENSACOLA FL
PICKETTVILLE ROAD LANDFILL JACKSONVILLE FL
REEVES SOUTHEASTERN GALVANIZING CORP. TAMPA FL
SAPP BATTERY SALVAGE COTTONDALE FL
SOLITRON MICROWAVE PORT SALERNO FL
SOUTHERN SOLVENTS, INC. TAMPA FL
TOWER CHEMICAL CO. CLERMONT FL
TRANS CIRCUITS, INC. LAKE PARK FL
UNITED METALS, INC. MARIANNA FL
ALTERNATE ENERGY RESOURCES INC AUGUSTA GA
BRUNSWICK WOOD PRESERVING BRUNSWICK GA
CAMILLA WOOD PRESERVING COMPANY CAMILLA GA
LCP CHEMICALS GEORGIA BRUNSWICK GA
MARZONE INC./CHEVRON CHEMICAL CO. TIFTON GA
PEACH ORCHARD RD PCE GROUNDWATER PLUME SITE AUGUSTA GA
ORDOT LANDFILL AGANA GU
DEL MONTE CORP. (OAHU PLANTATION) KUNIA HI
PEARL HARBOR NAVAL COMPLEX PEARL HARBOR HI
IOWA ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT MIDDLETOWN IA
LAWRENCE TODTZ FARM CAMANCHE IA
MID-AMERICA TANNING CO. SERGEANT BLUFF IA
PEOPLES NATURAL GAS CO. DUBUQUE IA
RAILROAD AVENUE GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION SITE WEST DES MOINES IA
VOGEL PAINT & WAX CO. ORANGE CITY IA
BUNKER HILL MINING & METALLURGICAL COMPLEX SMELTERVILLE ID
EASTERN MICHAUD FLATS CONTAMINATION POCATELLO ID
AMOCO CHEMICALS (JOLIET LANDFILL) JOLIET IL
CHANUTE AIR FORCE BASE RANTOUL IL
DEPUE/NEW JERSY ZINC/MOBIL CHEMICAL CORP. DEPUE IL
HEGELER ZINC DANVILLE IL
INDIAN REFINERY-TEXACO LAWRENCEVILLE LAWRENCEVILLE IL
JENNISON-WRIGHT CORPORATION GRANITE CITY IL
KERR-MCGEE (KRESS CREEK/WEST BRANCH OF DUPAGE RIVER) DUPAGE COUNTY IL
LENZ OIL SERVICE, INC. LEMONT IL
MATTHIESSEN AND HEGELER ZINC COMPANY LA SALLE IL
OTTAWA RADIATION AREAS OTTAWA IL
OUTBOARD MARINE CORP. WAUKEGAN IL
PARSONS CASKET HARDWARE CO. BELVIDERE IL
SANGAMO ELECTRIC DUMP/CRAB ORCHARD NATIONAL WILDLIFE REFUGE (USDOI) CARTERVILLE IL
SAUGET AREA 1 SAUGET IL
SAUGET AREA 2 SAUGET IL
SAVANNA ARMY DEPOT ACTIVITY SAVANNA IL
SOUTHEAST ROCKFORD GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION ROCKFORD IL
WAUCONDA SAND & GRAVEL WAUCONDA IL
YEOMAN CREEK LANDFILL WAUKEGAN IL
BENNETT STONE QUARRY BLOOMINGTON IN
CAM-OR INC. WESTVILLE IN
CONTINENTAL STEEL CORP. KOKOMO IN
ENVIROCHEM CORP. ZIONSVILLE IN
HIMCO DUMP ELKHART IN
JACOBSVILLE NEIGHBORHOOD SOIL CONTAMINATION EVANSVILLE IN
LEMON LANE LANDFILL BLOOMINGTON IN
NEAL’S LANDFILL (BLOOMINGTON) BLOOMINGTON IN
PRESTOLITE BATTERY DIVISION VINCENNES IN
29TH & MEAD GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION WICHITA KS
CHEMICAL COMMODITIES, INC. OLATHE KS
CHEROKEE COUNTY GALENA KS
OBEE ROAD HUTCHINSON KS
WRIGHT GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION WRIGHT KS
PADUCAH GASEOUS DIFFUSION PLANT (USDOE) PADUCAH KY
GULF STATE UTILITIES-NORTH RYAN STREET LAKE CHARLES LA
HIGHWAY 71/72 REFINERY BOSSIER CITY LA

MARION PRESSURE TREATING MARION LA
ATLAS TACK CORP. FAIRHAVEN MA
BLACKBURN & UNION PRIVILEGES WALPOLE MA
FORT DEVENS FORT DEVENS MA
HAVERHILL MUNICIPAL LANDFILL HAVERHILL MA
INDUSTRI-PLEX WOBURN MA
IRON HORSE PARK BILLERICA MA
NATICK LABORATORY ARMY RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT, AND ENGINEERING CENTER NATICK MA
NEW BEDFORD NEW BEDFORD MA
NUCLEAR METALS, INC. CONCORD MA
NYANZA CHEMICAL WASTE DUMP ASHLAND MA
OLIN CHEMICAL WILMINGTON MA
OTIS AIR NATIONAL GUARD BASE/CAMP EDWARDS FALMOUTH MA
SOUTH WEYMOUTH NAVAL AIR STATION WEYMOUTH MA
SUTTON BROOK DISPOSAL AREA TEWKSBURY MA
WELLS G&H WOBURN MA
68TH STREET DUMP/INDUSTRIAL ENTERPRISES ROSEDALE MD
ABERDEEN PROVING GROUND (EDGEWOOD AREA) EDGEWOOD MD
ABERDEEN PROVING GROUND (MICHAELSVILLE LANDFILL) ABERDEEN MD
ANDREWS AIR FORCE BASE ANDREWS AIR FORCE BASE MD
BELTSVILLE AGRICULTURAL RESEARCH CENTER (USDA) BELTSVILLE MD
BRANDYWINE DRMO BRANDYWINE MD
CENTRAL CHEMICAL (HAGERSTOWN) HAGERSTOWN MD
CHEMICAL METALS INDUSTRIES, INC. BALTIMORE MD
CURTIS BAY COAST GUARD YARD BALTIMORE MD
FORT GEORGE G. MEADE ODENTON MD
INDIAN HEAD NAVAL SURFACE WARFARE CENTER INDIAN HEAD MD
ORDNANCE PRODUCTS, INC. NORTH EAST MD
SAND, GRAVEL AND STONE ELKTON MD
SPECTRON, INC. ELKTON MD
BRUNSWICK NAVAL AIR STATION BRUNSWICK ME
CALLAHAN MINING CORP BROOKSVILLE (CAPE ROSIER) ME
EASTLAND WOOLEN MILL CORINNA ME
WEST SITE/HOWS CORNERS PLYMOUTH ME
AIRCRAFT COMPONENTS (D & L SALES) BENTON HARBOR MI
ALLIED PAPER, INC./PORTAGE CREEK/KALAMAZOO RIVER KALAMAZOO MI
BARRELS, INC. LANSING MI
BAY CITY MIDDLEGROUNDS BAY CITY MI
FOREST WASTE PRODUCTS OTISVILLE MI
GRAND TRAVERSE OVERALL SUPPLY CO. GREILICKVILLE MI
GRATIOT COUNTY GOLF COURSE ST. LOUIS MI
HEDBLUM INDUSTRIES OSCODA MI
HI-MILL MANUFACTURING CO. HIGHLAND MI
IONIA CITY LANDFILL IONIA MI
KAYDON CORP. MUSKEGON MI
KYSOR INDUSTRIAL CORP. CADILLAC MI
NORTH BRONSON INDUSTRIAL AREA BRONSON MI
ROCKWELL INTERNATIONAL CORP. (ALLEGAN PLANT) ALLEGAN MI
SCA INDEPENDENT LANDFILL MUSKEGON HEIGHTS MI
SOUTHWEST OTTAWA COUNTY LANDFILL PARK TOWNSHIP MI
SPARTAN CHEMICAL CO. WYOMING MI
STATE DISPOSAL LANDFILL, INC. GRAND RAPIDS MI
VELSICOL CHEMICAL CORP. (MICHIGAN) ST. LOUIS MI
WASTE MANAGEMENT OF MICHIGAN (HOLLAND LAGOONS) HOLLAND MI
WURTSMITH AIR FORCE BASE OSCODA MI
BAYTOWN TOWNSHIP GROUND WATER PLUME BAYTOWN TOWNSHIP MN
BURLINGTON NORTHERN (BRAINERD/BAXTER PLANT) BRAINERD/BAXTER MN
FREEWAY SANITARY LANDFILL BURNSVILLE MN
JOSLYN MANUFACTURING & SUPPLY CO. BROOKLYN CENTER MN
KOCH REFINING CO./N-REN CORP. PINE BEND MN
REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (ST. LOUIS PARK PLANT) ST. LOUIS PARK MN
SOUTH MINNEAPOLIS NEIGHBORHOOD SOIL CONTAMINATION SITE MINNEAPOLIS MN
ST. LOUIS RIVER SITE ST. LOUIS COUNTY MN
ST. REGIS PAPER CO. CASS LAKE MN
WAITE PARK WELLS WAITE PARK MN
ANNAPOLIS LEAD MINE ANNAPOLIS MO
ARMOUR ROAD NORTH KANSAS CITY MO
BIG RIVER MINE TAILINGS/ST. JOE MINERALS CORP. DESLOGE MO
CONSERVATION CHEMICAL CO. KANSAS CITY MO
MADISON COUNTY MINES FREDERICKTOWN MO
MISSOURI ELECTRIC WORKS CAPE GIRARDEAU MO
NEWTON COUNTY MINE TAILINGS GRANBY MO
OAK GROVE VILLAGE WELL SULLIVAN MO
ORONOGO-DUENWEG MINING BELT JOPLIN MO
POOLS PRAIRIE NEOSHO MO
RIVERFRONT NEW HAVEN MO
VALLEY PARK TCE VALLEY PARK MO
DAVIS TIMBER COMPANY HATTIESBURG MS
PICAYUNE WOOD TREATING SITE PICAYUNE MS
ANACONDA CO. SMELTER ANACONDA MT
BARKER HUGHESVILLE MINING DISTRICT GREAT FALLS MT
BASIN MINING AREA BASIN MT
CARPENTER SNOW CREEK MINING DISTRICT NEIHART MT
LIBBY ASBESTOS SITE LIBBY MT
UPPER TENMILE CREEK MINING AREA HELENA MT
BARBER ORCHARD WAYNESVILLE NC
BLUE RIDGE PLATING COMPANY ARDEN NC
CAPE FEAR WOOD PRESERVING FAYETTEVILLE NC
CHEMTRONICS, INC. SWANNANOA NC
FCX, INC. (WASHINGTON PLANT) WASHINGTON NC
NORTH BELMONT PCE NORTH BELMONT NC
NORTH CAROLINA STATE UNIVERSITY (LOT 86, FARM UNIT #1) RALEIGH NC
RAM LEATHER CARE SITE CHARLOTTE NC
SIGMON’S SEPTIC TANK SERVICE STATESVILLE NC
WARD TRANSFORMER RALEIGH NC
ARSENIC TRIOXIDE SITE LIDGERWOOD, WYNDMERE, RUT ND
BRUNO CO-OP ASSOCIATION/ASSOCIATED PROPERTIES BRUNO NE
GARVEY ELEVATOR HASTINGS NE
HASTINGS GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION HASTINGS NE
LINDSAY MANUFACTURING CO. LINDSAY NE
NEBRASKA ORDNANCE PLANT (FORMER) MEAD NE
OGALLALA GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION OGALLALA NE
OMAHA LEAD OMAHA NE
PARKVIEW WELL GRAND ISLAND NE
WEST HIGHWAY 6 & HIGHWAY 281 HASTINGS NE
BEEDE WASTE OIL PLAISTOW NH
CHLOR-ALKALI FACILITY (FORMER) BERLIN NH
COAKLEY LANDFILL NORTH HAMPTON NH
DOVER MUNICIPAL LANDFILL DOVER NH
FLETCHER’S PAINT WORKS & STORAGE MILFORD NH
MOHAWK TANNERY NASHUA NH
OTTATI & GOSS/KINGSTON STEEL DRUM KINGSTON NH
SYLVESTER NASHUA NH
AMERICAN CYANAMID CO BOUND BROOK NJ
BRICK TOWNSHIP LANDFILL BRICK TOWNSHIP NJ
BRIDGEPORT RENTAL & OIL SERVICES BRIDGEPORT NJ
BROOK INDUSTRIAL PARK BOUND BROOK NJ
CALDWELL TRUCKING CO. FAIRFIELD NJ
CHEMICAL LEAMAN TANK LINES, INC. BRIDGEPORT NJ
CHEMSOL, INC. PISCATAWAY NJ
CINNAMINSON TOWNSHIP (BLOCK 702) GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION CINNAMINSON TOWNSHIP NJ
COMBE FILL SOUTH LANDFILL CHESTER TOWNSHIP NJ
CORNELL DUBILIER ELECTRONICS INC. SOUTH PLAINFIELD NJ
CPS/MADISON INDUSTRIES OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP NJ
CROWN VANTAGE LANDFILL ALEXANDRIA TOWNSHIP NJ
DIAMOND ALKALI CO. NEWARK NJ
DIAMOND HEAD OIL REFINERY DIV. KEARNY NJ
DOVER MUNICIPAL WELL 4 DOVER NJ
ELLIS PROPERTY EVESHAM TOWNSHIP NJ
EMMELL’S SEPTIC LANDFILL GALLOWAY TOWNSHIP NJ
EVOR PHILLIPS LEASING OLD BRIDGE TOWNSHIP NJ
FAIR LAWN WELL FIELD FAIR LAWN NJ
FEDERAL CREOSOTE MANVILLE NJ
FRIED INDUSTRIES EAST BRUNSWICK TOWNSHIP NJ
GARDEN STATE CLEANERS CO. MINOTOLA NJ
GEMS LANDFILL GLOUCESTER TOWNSHIP NJ
HELEN KRAMER LANDFILL MANTUA TOWNSHIP NJ
HERCULES, INC. (GIBBSTOWN PLANT) GIBBSTOWN NJ
HIGGINS DISPOSAL KINGSTON NJ
HIGGINS FARM FRANKLIN TOWNSHIP NJ
HORSESHOE ROAD SAYREVILLE NJ
ICELAND COIN LAUNDRY AREA GW PLUME VINELAND NJ
JIS LANDFILL JAMESBURG/S. BRUNSWIC NJ
KAUFFMAN & MINTEER, INC. SPRINGFIELD TWP(JOBSTOWN) NJ
LANDFILL & DEVELOPMENT CO. MOUNT HOLLY NJ
LCP CHEMICALS INC. LINDEN NJ
LIGHTMAN DRUM COMPANY WINSLOW TOWNSHIP NJ
MARTIN AARON, INC. CAMDEN NJ
MAYWOOD CHEMICAL CO. MAYWOOD/ROCHELLE PARK NJ
MCGUIRE AIR FORCE BASE #1 WRIGHTSTOWN NJ
METALTEC/AEROSYSTEMS FRANKLIN BOROUGH NJ
MONITOR DEVICES, INC./INTERCIRCUITS, INC. WALL TOWNSHIP NJ
MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP HOUSING DEVELOPMENT MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP NJ
NL INDUSTRIES PEDRICKTOWN (OLDMANS TOWN NJ
POHATCONG VALLEY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION WARREN COUNTY NJ
PUCHACK WELL FIELD PENNSAUKEN TOWNSHIP NJ
QUANTA RESOURCES EDGEWATER NJ
RADIATION TECHNOLOGY, INC. ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP NJ
RINGWOOD MINES/LANDFILL RINGWOOD BOROUGH NJ
ROCKAWAY BOROUGH WELL FIELD ROCKAWAY TOWNSHIP NJ
ROCKY HILL MUNICIPAL WELL ROCKY HILL BOROUGH NJ
ROEBLING STEEL CO. FLORENCE NJ
ROLLING KNOLLS LF GREEN VILLAGE NJ
ROUTE 561 DUMP GIBBSBORO NJ
SCIENTIFIC CHEMICAL PROCESSING CARLSTADT NJ
SHIELDALLOY CORP. NEWFIELD BOROUGH NJ
SOUTH JERSEY CLOTHING CO. MINOTOLA NJ

SWOPE OIL & CHEMICAL CO. PENNSAUKEN TOWNSHIP NJ
SYNCON RESINS SOUTH KEARNY NJ
U.S. RADIUM CORP. ORANGE NJ
UNITED STATES AVENUE BURN GIBBSBORO NJ
UNIVERSAL OIL PRODUCTS (CHEMICAL DIVISION) EAST RUTHERFORD NJ
VENTRON/VELSICOL WOOD RIDGE BOROUGH NJ
VINELAND CHEMICAL CO., INC. VINELAND NJ
WALDICK AEROSPACE DEVICES, INC. WALL TOWNSHIP NJ
WELSBACH & GENERAL GAS MANTLE (CAMDEN RADIATION) CAMDEN AND GLOUCESTER CIT NJ
WHITE CHEMICAL CORP. NEWARK NJ
WHITE SWAN LAUNDRY AND CLEANER INC. WALL TWP NJ
WOODBROOK ROAD DUMP SOUTH PLAINFIELD NJ
AT&SF (ALBUQUERQUE) ALBUQUERQUE NM
GRIGGS & WALNUT GROUND WATER PLUME LAS CRUCES NM
MCGAFFEY AND MAIN GROUNDWATER PLUME ROSWELL NM
MOLYCORP, INC. QUESTA NM
NORTH RAILROAD AVENUE PLUME ESPANOLA NM
CARSON RIVER MERCURY SITE DAYTON NV
BROOKHAVEN NATIONAL LABORATORY (USDOE) UPTON NY
CAYUGA GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION SITE UNION SPRINGS NY
COMPUTER CIRCUITS HAUPPAUGE NY
CONSOLIDATED IRON AND METAL NEWBURGH NY
CROWN CLEANERS OF WATERTOWN INC. CARTHAGE NY
DIAZ CHEMICAL HOLLEY NY
ELLENVILLE SCRAP IRON AND METAL ELLENVILLE NY
FULTON AVENUE NORTH HEMPSTEAD NY
GENERAL MOTORS (CENTRAL FOUNDRY DIVISION) MASSENA NY
HITEMAN LEATHER WEST WINFIELD NY
HOPEWELL PRECISION HOPEWELL JUNCTION NY
HUDSON RIVER PCBS HUDSON RIVER NY
JACKSON STEEL MINEOLA/NORTH HEMPSTEAD NY
LAWRENCE AVIATION INDUSTRIES, INC. PORT JEFFERSON STATION NY
LEHIGH VALLEY RAILROAD LE ROY NY
LITTLE VALLEY LITTLE VALLEY NY
MACKENZIE CHEMICAL WORKS CENTRAL ISLIP NY
NEPERA CHEMICAL CO., INC. MAYBROOK NY
NIAGARA MOHAWK POWER CORP. (SARATOGA SPRINGS PLANT) SARATOGA SPRINGS NY
OLD ROOSEVELT FIELD CONTAMINATED GW AREA GARDEN CITY NY
ONONDAGA LAKE SYRACUSE NY
PENINSULA BOULEVARD GROUNDWATER PLUME HEWLETT NY
PETER COOPER GOWANDA NY
SHENANDOAH ROAD GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION EAST FISHKILL NY
SINCLAIR REFINERY WELLSVILLE NY
TRI-CITIES BARREL CO., INC. PORT CRANE NY
AIR FORCE PLANT 85 COLUMBUS OH
ALLIED CHEMICAL & IRONTON COKE IRONTON OH
COPLEY SQUARE PLAZA COPLEY OH
DOVER CHEMICAL CORP. DOVER OH
FIELDS BROOK ASHTABULA OH
LAMMERS BARREL FACTORY BEAVERCREEK OH
NEASE CHEMICAL SALEM OH
NORTH SANITARY LANDFILL DAYTON OH
PETERS CARTRIDGE FACTORY KINGS MILLS OH
REILLY TAR & CHEMICAL CORP. (DOVER PLANT) DOVER OH
VAN DALE JUNKYARD MARIETTA OH
HUDSON REFINERY CUSHING OK
IMPERIAL REFINING COMPANY ARDMORE OK
OKLAHOMA REFINING CO. CYRIL OK
TAR CREEK (OTTAWA COUNTY) OTTAWA COUNTY OK
TULSA FUEL AND MANUFACTURING COLLINSVILLE OK
HARBOR OIL INC. PORTLAND OR
NORTHWEST PIPE & CASING/HALL PROCESS COMPANY CLACKAMAS OR
PORTLAND HARBOR PORTLAND OR
REYNOLDS METALS COMPANY TROUTDALE OR
TAYLOR LUMBER AND TREATING SHERIDAN OR
BALLY GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION BALLY PA
BENDIX FLIGHT SYSTEMS DIVISION SOUTH MONTROSE PA
BRESLUBE-PENN, INC. CORAOPOLIS PA
BROWN’S BATTERY BREAKING HAMBURG PA
CRATER RESOURCES, INC./KEYSTONE COKE CO./ALAN WOOD STEEL CO. UPPER MERION TOWNSHIP PA
CROSSLEY FARM HEREFORD TOWNSHIP PA
DRAKE CHEMICAL LOCK HAVEN PA
DUBLIN TCE SITE DUBLIN BOROUGH PA
EAST TENTH STREET MARCUS HOOK PA
EASTERN DIVERSIFIED METALS HOMETOWN PA
ELIZABETHTOWN LANDFILL ELIZABETHTOWN PA
HAVERTOWN PCP HAVERFORD PA
JACKSON CERAMIX INC FALLS CREEK PA
LEHIGH ELECTRIC & ENGINEERING CO. OLD FORGE PA
LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT (PDO AREA) FRANKLIN COUNTY PA
LETTERKENNY ARMY DEPOT (SE AREA) CHAMBERSBURG PA
LOWER DARBY CREEK AREA DARBY TWP PA
MALVERN TCE MALVERN PA
MCADOO ASSOCIATES MCADOO BOROUGH PA
METAL BANKS PHILADELPHIA PA
NAVY SHIPS PARTS CONTROL CENTER MECHANICSBURG PA
NORTH PENN – AREA 1 SOUDERTON PA
NORTH PENN – AREA 2 HATFIELD PA
NORTH PENN – AREA 5 MONTGOMERY TOWNSHIP PA
NORTH PENN – AREA 6 LANSDALE PA
NORTH PENN – AREA 7 NORTH WALES PA
OLD CITY OF YORK LANDFILL SEVEN VALLEYS PA
PALMERTON ZINC PILE PALMERTON PA
PRICE BATTERY HAMBURG PA
RYELAND ROAD ARSENIC SITE HEIDELBERG TWP. PA
SAFETY LIGHT CORPORATION BLOOMSBURG PA
SALFORD QUARRY LOWER SALFORD TOWNSHIP PA
SHARON STEEL CORP (FARRELL WORKS DISPOSAL AREA) HICKORY TOWNSHIP PA
UGI COLUMBIA GAS PLANT COLUMBIA PA
VALMONT TCE SITE (FORMER – VALMONT INDUSTRIAL PARK) WEST HAZLETON PA
WESTLINE WESTLINE PA
WILLIAM DICK LAGOONS WEST CALN TOWNSHIP PA
WILLOW GROVE NAVAL AIR AND AIR RESERVE STATION HORSHAM PA
ATLANTIC FLEET WEAPONS TRAINING AREA VIEQUES PR
CIDRA GROUNDWATER CONTAMINATION CIDRA PR
PESTICIDE WAREHOUSE III MANATI PR
SCORPIO RECYCLING, INC. CANDELERIA WARD PR
VEGA BAJA SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL RIO ABAJO WARD PR
CENTREDALE MANOR RESTORATION PROJECT NORTH PROVIDENCE RI
DAVIS LIQUID WASTE SMITHFIELD RI
DAVISVILLE NAVAL CONSTRUCTION BATTALION CENTER NORTH KINGSTOWN RI
NEWPORT NAVAL EDUCATION & TRAINING CENTER NEWPORT RI
PETERSON/PURITAN, INC. LINCOLN/CUMBERLAND RI
ROSE HILL REGIONAL LANDFILL SOUTH KINGSTOWN RI
STAMINA MILLS, INC. NORTH SMITHFIELD RI
WEST KINGSTON TOWN DUMP/URI DISPOSAL AREA SOUTH KINGSTOWN RI
BREWER GOLD MINE JEFFERSON SC
LEONARD CHEMICAL CO., INC. ROCK HILL SC
MACALLOY CORPORATION NORTH CHARLESTON SC
PARRIS ISLAND MARINE CORPS RECRUIT DEPOT PARRIS ISLAND SC
SAVANNAH RIVER SITE (USDOE) AIKEN SC
SHURON INC. BARNWELL SC
TOWNSEND SAW CHAIN CO. PONTIAC SC
MEMPHIS DEFENSE DEPOT (DLA) MEMPHIS TN
MILAN ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT MILAN TN
OAK RIDGE RESERVATION (USDOE) OAK RIDGE TN
SMALLEY-PIPER COLLIERVILLE TN
VELSICOL CHEMICAL CORP. (HARDEMAN COUNTY) TOONE TN
WRIGLEY CHARCOAL PLANT WRIGLEY TN
ALCOA (POINT COMFORT)/LAVACA BAY POINT COMFORT TX
BRINE SERVICE COMPANY CORPUS CHRISTI TX
EAST 67TH STREET GROUND WATER PLUME ODESSA TX
FALCON REFINERY INGLESIDE TX
GULFCO MARINE MAINTENANCE FREEPORT TX
JONES ROAD GROUND WATER PLUME HOUSTON TX
LONGHORN ARMY AMMUNITION PLANT KARNACK TX
MALONE SERVICE CO – SWAN LAKE PLANT TEXAS CITY TX
MANY DIVERSIFIED INTERESTS, INC. HOUSTON TX
NORTH CAVALCADE STREET HOUSTON TX
PANTEX PLANT (USDOE) PANTEX VILLAGE TX
PATRICK BAYOU DEER PARK TX
PETRO-CHEMICAL SYSTEMS, INC. (TURTLE BAYOU) LIBERTY TX
SANDY BEACH ROAD GROUND WATER PLUME PELICAN BAY TX
SOL LYNN/INDUSTRIAL TRANSFORMERS HOUSTON TX
SOUTH CAVALCADE STREET HOUSTON TX
STAR LAKE CANAL PORT NECHES TX
STATE MARINE OF PORT ARTHUR JEFFERSON COUNTY TX
STATE ROAD 114 GROUNDWATER PLUME LEVELLAND TX
TEXARKANA WOOD PRESERVING CO. TEXARKANA TX
BOUNTIFUL/WOODS CROSS 5TH S. PCE PLUME BOUNTIFUL UT
DAVENPORT AND FLAGSTAFF SMELTERS SANDY UT
EUREKA MILLS EUREKA UT
HILL AIR FORCE BASE HILL AFB UT
JACOBS SMELTER STOCKTON UT
MIDVALE SLAG MIDVALE UT
TOOELE ARMY DEPOT (NORTH AREA) TOOELE UT
ABEX CORP. PORTSMOUTH VA
ATLANTIC WOOD INDUSTRIES, INC. PORTSMOUTH VA
AVTEX FIBERS, INC. FRONT ROYAL VA
BUCKINGHAM COUNTY LANDFILL BUCKINGHAM VA
C & R BATTERY CO., INC. CHESTERFIELD COUNTY VA

CULPEPER WOOD PRESERVERS, INC. CULPEPER VA
FORMER NANSEMOND ORDNANCE DEPOT SUFFOLK VA
FORT EUSTIS (US ARMY) NEWPORT NEWS VA
GREENWOOD CHEMICAL CO. NEWTOWN VA
KIM-STAN LANDFILL SELMA VA
L.A. CLARKE & SON SPOTSYLVANIA VA
LANGLEY AIR FORCE BASE/NASA LANGLEY RESEARCH CENTER HAMPTON VA
MARINE CORPS COMBAT DEVELOPMENT COMMAND QUANTICO VA
NAVAL WEAPONS STATION – YORKTOWN YORKTOWN VA
NORFOLK NAVAL SHIPYARD PORTSMOUTH VA
NWS YORKTOWN – CHEATHAM ANNEX YORKTOWN VA
RENTOKIL, INC. (VIRGINIA WOOD PRESERVING DIVISION) RICHMOND VA
SALTVILLE WASTE DISPOSAL PONDS SALTVILLE VA
ST. JULIENS CREEK ANNEX (U.S. NAVY) CHESAPEAKE VA
COMMERCE STREET PLUME WILLISTON VT
ELIZABETH MINE STRAFFORD VT
ELY COPPER MINE VERSHIRE VT
PARKER SANITARY LANDFILL LYNDON VT
PIKE HILL COPPER MINE CORINTH VT
BANGOR NAVAL SUBMARINE BASE SILVERDALE WA
COMMENCEMENT BAY, NEAR SHORE/TIDE FLATS PIERCE COUNTY WA
FAIRCHILD AIR FORCE BASE (4 WASTE AREAS) SPOKANE WA
FORT LEWIS LOGISTICS CENTER TILLICUM WA
HAMILTON/LABREE ROADS GW CONTAMINATION CHEHALIS WA
HANFORD 100-AREA (USDOE) BENTON COUNTY WA
HANFORD 200-AREA (USDOE) BENTON COUNTY WA
HANFORD 300-AREA (USDOE) BENTON COUNTY WA
HARBOR ISLAND (LEAD) SEATTLE WA
JACKSON PARK HOUSING COMPLEX (USNAVY) KITSAP COUNTY WA
KAISER ALUMINUM (MEAD WORKS) MEAD WA
LOWER DUWAMISH WATERWAY SEATTLE WA
MIDNITE MINE WELLPINIT WA
NAVAL UNDERSEA WARFARE ENGINEERING STATION (4 WASTE AREAS) KEYPORT WA
PALERMO WELL FIELD GROUND WATER CONTAMINATION TUMWATER WA
QUENDALL TERMINAL RENTON WA
SEATTLE MUNICIPAL LANDFILL (KENT HIGHLANDS) KENT WA
ASHLAND/NORTHERN STATES POWER LAKEFRONT ASHLAND WI
FOX RIVER NRDA/PCB RELEASES GREEN BAY WI
MUSKEGO SANITARY LANDFILL MUSKEGO WI
RIPON CITY LANDFILL FOND DU LAC COUNTY WI
SHEBOYGAN HARBOR & RIVER SHEBOYGAN WI
TOMAH MUNICIPAL SANITARY LANDFILL TOMAH WI
BIG JOHN SALVAGE – HOULT ROAD FAIRMONT WV
FIKE CHEMICAL, INC. NITRO WV
HANLIN-ALLIED-OLIN MOUNDSVILLE WV
WEST VIRGINIA ORDNANCE (USARMY) POINT PLEASANT WV

Read more in Environment

Environment

Great lakes: Danger zones?

Here’s the report that top officials of the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention thought was too hot for the public to handle—and the story behind it

Share this article

Join the conversation

Show Comments

Leave a Reply

avatar
  Subscribe  
Notify of